Privacy Policy

Protection and respect of your privacy on OttawaLansdownePark.com

OttawaLansdownePark.com is serious about protecting sensitive information supplied to us over the Internet and respecting the privacy of our clients. Thus, OttawaLansdownePark.com keeps you informed of our security measures, our privacy protection policies, the reasons why we may ask for personal information and its intended use whenever such information is requested on OttawaLansdownePark.com Web site. Please read the following carefully. We also strongly suggest that you refer to this section periodically for changes or updates.

OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM  recognizes and respects that the security of your personal information is an important part of your experience on our website. The following privacy policy has been developed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). By visiting OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

The collection and processing of personal information

When completing a Contact Us Form on our site you enter your name, contact information, e-mail and other personal information by filling out an online form. At this very specific time, and prior to entry, OttawaLansdownePark.com will explicitly advise you that the information that you are about to submit will be processed and be subject to a host of data collection practices including saving, storing, editing, detailing, archiving and destruction. OttawaLansdownePark.com also provides, within reasonable limits, means to verify the accuracy and to update of your personal information.

Collecting and Using Information

OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM  offers visitors to its website opportunities to subscribe to its free newsletter, participate in contests and special offers, as well as link to websites of OttawaLansdownePark.com partners and advertisers that may also be offering information, contests and special offers. If you choose to participate in one of these services or contests, we will retain only the information that you choose to provide.

If you are browsing on our website, be advised that every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and Internet protocol address (IP Address). When a visitor requests a page from OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM website, our website servers automatically recognize that visitor’s domain name and address. Please note that the domain name and IP Address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site.

Newsletters and Publications

OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM  offers valuable and timely information about News Feeds for Lansdowne Park Redevelopment Updates, Exclusive Lansdowne Deals for Shops, Restaurants, Hotel, Movie Theater, CFL & Soccer Tickets, Entertainment Events, Coupons  in its on-line newsletter. It’s free but to receive this newsletter we ask that you subscribe by providing us with some personal information and general demographic information so that we can have strong geographic data on our audience, to help us better understand the effectiveness of our marketing activities, and better personalize our website’s contests, special offers, and newsletters to your interests.

Contests

Users participating in OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM contests may be required to submit varying degrees of personal information, depending upon the nature of the particular contest. The specific information to be collected and how it will be used will be disclosed in the general contest rules and regulations and/or in the referring contest page or newsletter.

Promotional Offers

OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM  may sell goods and services to the consumer public on behalf of member companies. OttawaLansdownePark.com  assumes no responsibility for cancellation or postponement of goods or services sold for any reason. Information is accurate at time of posting, is valid only for dates indicated, and is subject to change and availability. Unless otherwise specified, prices are quoted in Canadian dollars. Rates will vary depending upon time of booking. Taxes on goods sold are not necessarily included in the published offer.

Cookies

From time to time, OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM  or its advertisers may send a “cookie” to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your computer’s browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. OttawaLansdownePark.com  and its partners use cookies to identify which areas on this website you have visited so that the next time you visit, these pages may be readily accessible. OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM advertisers or partners may also use cookies to determine how many times you have seen an advertisement to better personalize advertising content, banners and/or promotions placed on this website.

Please note that a cookie cannot read data off of your computer’s hard disk, or read cookie files created by other websites. Cookies do not damage your computer system.

You may reset your computer’s browser to accept or block cookies, or allow your computer’s browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept cookies from OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM  or its partners or advertisers, your experience at our site and other websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

On-line Surveys

From time to time, OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM  will conduct online surveys for internal purposes or for third parties, to gather general information about users and/or their views. Participation in these surveys is voluntary; no information will be collected except that which is knowingly supplied by the user and the information collected throughout the survey will be used only for the survey purpose. Identifying personal information will not be shared.

Use by Children

If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, your parent’s or guardian’s permission will be required before any information is provided to our website. Children are not permitted to participate in on-line contests unless specifically designed for children and with the consent of the parent or guardian.

Disclosing Information to outside third parties

OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM  reserves the right to share general demographic information with its partners, advertisers or potential advertisers; however, profiles of individual users are not shared without the express consent of the individual at the time of collecting the information.

Regarding domain name and IP Address from your computer, this information is used to examine traffic to our website in aggregate, and to investigate misuse of OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM website, its users, or to cooperate with law enforcement.

Safeguards to protect your personal information

All information you provide to OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM  is protected by encrypted password. Access to source files and the data base is restricted  to administrator-level accounts which are also protected by encrypted passwords on a FreeBSD Server.

OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM  also takes technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information. Please be aware that transferring any data in an electronic format is not secure and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your credit card number, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted.

External Links

There are links on the OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM  website that take you to other websites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party websites outside of OttawaLansdownePark.com website are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party websites is beyond our control and we do not endorse in any matter whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the information, content or other material which may be contained on such websites, the use of such websites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such websites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this website or any other third party website linked to this website, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be materially different from the OttawaLansdownePark.com  Privacy Policy. Of course, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information. Please be very careful, responsible and alert with this information, especially whenever you are online.

Your Consent to this Agreement

By using the OTTAWALANSDOWNEPARK.COM  website and, in particular, by subscribing to our newsletter or participating in our on-line contests and surveys, you consent to the collection and use of the information as described above and for the purposes noted above. If an alternative purpose for your information is identified other than what is set out in this privacy policy or on our website where the information is collected, we will contact you to obtain your consent for the new purpose.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this posting. Any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or OttawaLansdownePark.com information handling practises may be submitted to OttawaLansdownePark.com  at info(at)ottawalansdownepark.com

Disclaimer: OttawaLansdownePark.com has No Affiliation with the City of Ottawa or the OSEG. We are a local blog providing news & sports updates on Lansdowne Park.